1. The arbitration agreement discovery rules and how to modify them
[…] (Bracket added.)
Note that Code of Civil Procedure 1283.1, subsection (b), extends the same discovery rights to parties who provide in their agreement that section 1283.05 has application. Subsection (b) states: “Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement.”
After the appointment of an arbitrator, the parties can “exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration … as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a civil action….” (§ 1283.05, subd. (a).)
Nonparties: Because Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (a) incorporates the Civil Discovery Act, discovery from nonparties is permitted. (§ 2016.010, et seq.)