1. The arbitration agreement discovery rules and how to modify them
[…] Applicable codes allowing discovery for arbitrations: The California Arbitration Act (CAA), Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, et seq., and specifically sections 1283, 1283.05, 1283.1, and 1282.6, specify what prehearing discovery is allowed in arbitrations, with special provisions for personal injury and wrongful death matters. (See section 4, below.) Additionally, arbitrators may make discovery orders whenever necessary or appropriate. The arbitrator’s orders are as conclusive, final, and enforceable as an award on its merits. (§ 1283.05, subds. (c)-(d).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283 provides for depositions but only for a witness who may not be available to testify at the arbitration hearing or for exceptional circumstances. The code states in part:
On application of a party to the arbitration, the neutral arbitrator may order the deposition of a witness to be taken for use as evidence and not for discovery if the witness cannot be compelled to attend the hearing or if exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally at the hearing, to allow the deposition to be taken.
Nonparty discovery: The code does not authorize nonparty discovery depositions, except for personal-injury or wrongful-death matters (§ 1283.05; See section 4, below) or otherwise provided for in the parties’ arbitration agreement. (See Aixtron, Inc. v. Veeco Instruments, Inc.