1. The arbitration agreement discovery rules and how to modify them
[…] (But see, McConnell v. Advantest America, 2023 WL 4014295 (Cal. Ct.App. May 24, 2023), holding that subpoenas issued by arbitrator on nonparty requiring production of documents at a hearing set for that purpose was an impermissible use of the arbitrator’s subpoena power for discovery purposes under the CAA.)
4. Special discovery code provisions for personal-injury arbitrations
The codes: The CAA has two discovery code sections for personal-injury and wrongful-death cases. They are Code of Civil Procedure sections 1283.1 and 1283.05.
Section 1283.1, subsection (a), explicitly allows for full discovery rights provided for in section 1283.05 for personal-injury and wrongful-death cases. Section 1283.1, subsection (a), states:
All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 [arbitration discovery provisions] shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. (Bracket added.)
Note that Code of Civil Procedure 1283.1, subsection (b), extends the same discovery rights to parties who provide in their agreement that section 1283.05 has application. Subsection (b) states: “Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement.”